Menu Close

Accretions in PF accounts during breaks in jobs are taxable

As per section 10(12), read with rule 8 of part A of fourth schedule of the Income Tax Act, 1961, the accumulated PF balance due and payable to the employee is exempt from tax if he has rendered continuous service for five years or more
Source: money

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *