Menu Close

Is amount withdrawn from NPS taxable?

As per the provisions of section 10(12A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, any withdrawal from the NPS Trust is exempt up to 60% of the total amount payable at the time of closure of the account or on opting out of the pension scheme
Source: money

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.